C.R.S. 30-28-106 Adoption of master plan – contents
[…] Have you ever heard of the Elbert County Open Lands, Parks and Trails Plan ? I had not heard of it until this week, and I doubt that more than a handful of voters and property owners know about it. Looks like it’s about to become regulatory law in Elbert County.
It’s purely a guess, but I would estimate the value of the takings contemplated by the new regulations discussed in the previous blog item, plus the value of the takings contemplated in the Elbert County Open Lands, Parks and Trails Plan, runs into the hundreds of millions of dollars.
See:
C.R.S. 30-28-106 Adoption of master plan – contents
“The master plan of a county or region shall be an advisory document to guide land development decisions; however, the plan or any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the county’s or region’s adopted subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations after satisfying notice, due process, and hearing requirements for legislative or quasijudicial processes as appropriate.”
(Section 3 (a))
And See:
Proposed: EC Zoning Regs Section 16 -PUD New Section “D” Site Design Standards for Residential Developments